|
Title: |
Artists Member Showcase October 11- November 18 2014 Long Island New York |
Sub Title: |
at Mills Pond House Gallery in St James, Suffolk County, Long Island, New York |
Date: |
October 11, 2014 |
Time: |
2:00 PM to 4:00 PM
|
Admission: | Free. |
Location: |
Mills Pond House Gallery |
Street Address: |
660 Route 25A |
|
St. James, NY 11780 |
Description: |
Artists Member Showcase October 11- November 18 2014 at Mills Pond House Gallery in St James, Suffolk County, Long Island, New York.
Smithtown Township Arts Council is pleased to highlight the talents of its artist members. Member Artist Showcase, which features fine original artwork of over sixty STAC member artists, will be on view from October 11 through November 18 at the Mills Pond House Gallery, 660 Route 25A, St. James. Exhibiting artists hail from 32 communities across Long Island as well as Arizona, Florida and Warwick, New York.
A wide variety of media is represented including oil, watercolor, acrylic, digital painting, glass mosaic, bronze, pencil & ink, suminagashi, and photography. STAC invites the public to an opening reception on Saturday, October 11 from 2-4 pm to meet the exhibiting artists and view their work.
Mills Pond House Gallery hours are: Monday-Friday 10:ooAM-4:00PM and Saturday-Sunday 12:00PM-4:00PM. The gallery will be closed October 13 and November 11, 2-14. Please call 631-862-6575 or visit www.stacarts.org for more information.
Participating Artists: Barbara Bilotta (Mount Sinai), Daniel Boyer (New York), Silvia Boyer (New York), Jeanne B. Brodsky (Hauppauge), Esther Marie Caponigro (Huntington), Patricia Caracappa (Hauppauge), Kathleen Carlsson (Stony Brook), Carol Ceraso (Hauppauge), Andrea Cervo (Centereach), Judith Contrino (Stony Brook), Lance Corey (East Quogue), Jane Corrarino (Poquott), Bernadette De Nyse (Sound Beach), Allan Diamanti (Smithtown), Pat DiCalogero (Setauket), JoAnne Dumas (Wading River), Vivian Gattuso (Ronkonkoma), Dave Gearino (Nesconset), Maureen Ginipro (Smithtown), Dean Goelz (Saint James), Rhoda Gordon (Pt Jefferson Station), Justin Greenwald (Central Islip), David Herman (East Meadow), David Jaycox, Jr.(Northport), Ruth Johnson (Smithtown), Franco Jona (Stony Brook), Anne Katz (Stony Brook), Rosellen Knowles (Smithtown), Arntian Kotsa (Hauppauge), Virginia Mallon (Northport), Louis R. Mangieri (Mount Sinai), E. Craig Marcin (Commack), Jeanette Martone (Bayshore), Al Martorana (Holbrook), Dan McCarthy (Selden), Catherine Morris (Pt. Jefferson Station), Karen George Mortimore (Farmingville), PD Packard (Brooklyn), Pokey Park (Arizona), Lisa Petker Mintz (Old Bethpage), Debra Puzzo (Hempstead), Lynne Rivellese (Smithtown), Robert Roehrig (East Setauket), Lori Scarlatos (Saint James), Joan Schwartzman (Warwick), Jim Scovel (Northport), Denis Sivack (Brooklyn), Gisela Skoglund (Kings Park), Rita Teta (Lake Ronkonkoma), Arlene Thek (Wading River), Mac Titmus (Coram), Nicholas Valentino (North Babylon), Carlos Vega (Miami), Mary Ann Vetter (Saint James), Mary Webb (East Northport), Richard Wilkinson (Smithtown), Burton A. Woods (Mount Sinai), Patricia Yantz (Setauket) |
Contact: |
631-862-6575 |
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|